Get our free mobile app

Mustang Classic

Tuesday, Dec. 28, 2021, at Brick Memorial HS

Complete Brackets on TrackWrestling

Results

Finals

106: 6-Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) d. 5-Dom Digiacomo (Camden Catholic). 5-4

113: Tyeler Hagensen (Mount Olive) p. Colton Lawlor (Freehold), 0:24

120: 1-Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) md. 3-Brendan Callahan (Kingsway), 12-3

126: 1-Nathan Taylor (Kingsway) d. 6-Wayne Rold (Camden Catholic), 5-0

132: 1-Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) tf. 2-Jackson Sichelstiel (Paulsboro), 20-5

138: 2-Joey Miranda (Kingsway) md. 1-DJ Ryerson (Mount Olive), 16-5

144: 1-Chase Casey (Camden Catholic) p. 2-Roman Onorato (Paulsboro), 3:36

150: 1-Josh Palmucci (Kingsway) vs. 3-Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial), 5-1

157: 1-Dakota Morris (Kingsway) tf. 2-Sean Cowan (Absegami), 3:23 (19-3)

165: 2-Jurius Clark (Camden Catholic) d. 1-Ray Weed (Absegami). 4-2

175: 1-George Rhodes (Absegami) d. 2-Hunter Perez (Mount Olive), 7-3

190: 1-Anthony Moscatello (Mount Olive) d. 2-Jared Tracey (Ocean), 6-4 OT

215: 1-Riley Camoia (Mount Olive) d. 2-Christian Brady (Paulsboro), 3-1

285: 1-Matt Jannucci (Colts Neck) d. 2-Jonathan Graham (Camden Catholic), 7-3

 

Semifinals

106

5-Dom Digiacomo (Camden Catholic) md. 1-Carter Cafone (Mount Olive), 8-0

6-Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) p. 7-Derrik Horton (Paulsboro), 5-1

 

113

Tyeler Hagensen (Mount Olive) tf. Jason Meola (Kingway), 20-5

Colton Lawlor (Freehold) d. Ken Melillo (Brick Memorial), 8-7

 

120

1-Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) d. 5-Jackson Young (Camden Catholic), 7-1

3-Brendan Callahan (Kingsway) d. 2-Jack Bastarrika (Mount Olive), 2-0

 

126

1-Nathan Taylor (Kingsway) tf. 4-Devin Horton (Paulsboro), 16-0

6-Wayne Rold (Camden Catholic) d. 2-James Farina (Ocean),4-1

 

132

1-Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) tf. Michael Volek (Ocean), 1:59 (19-3)

2-Jackson Sichelstiel (Paulsboro) md. 3-Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck), 14-2

 

138

1-DJ Ryerson (Mount Olive) d. Braden Scott (Brick Memorial), 6-5

2-Joey Miranda (Kingsway) d. 3-Gio Poniros (Ocean), 12-5

 

144

1-Chase Casey (Camden Catholic) p. Mason Pirnik (Brick Memorial), 1:03

2-Romano Onorato (Paulsboro) p. 3-Frank Gargione (Absegami), 3:40

 

150

1-Josh Palmucci (Kingsway) d. 5-Tyler Bienus (Mount Olive), 7-3

3-Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) d. 2-David DiPietro (Kingway), 2-0

 

157

1-Dakota Morris (Kingsway) tf. 5-Joe Berryman (Freehold), 1:57 (16-0)

2-Sean Cowan (Absegami) d. 3-Brian Bienus (Mount Olive), 6-5

 

165

1-Ray Weed (Absegami) d. 5-Ryan Burton (DePaul), 8-6

2-Jurius Clark (Camden Catholic) d. 3-Kareem Fayed (Jackson Liberty), 6-0

 

175

1-George Rhodes (Absegami) d. 4-Chris Olah (Camden Catholic), 7-3

2-Hunter Perez (Mount Olive) d. 6-Harvey Ludington (Brick Memorial), 5-4

 

190

1-Anthony Moscatello (Mount Olive) p. 4-Joe Cilea (Colts Neck), 1:01

2-Jared Tracey (Ocean) p. 3-Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty), 3:21

 

215

1-Riley Camoia (Mount Olive) p. 4-Eric Abbud (Cots Neck), 0:55

2-Christian Brady (Paulsboro) p. 3-Lucas Ainbinder (Middletown North), 1:34

 

285

1-Matt Jannucci (Colts Neck) p. 5-Jackson Youtz (Mount Olive)

2-Jonathan Graham (Camden Catholic) d. 3-Brandon Armstrong (Paulsboro), 7-2

 

Quarterfinals

106

1-Carter Cofone (Mount Olive) p. Josiah Sweeney (Freehold), 1:48

5-Dom Digiacomo (Camden Catholic) p. 4-Hayden Holmes (Paulsboro), 1:59

6-Brady Klinsky (Middletown North) tf. Mateo Eagleson (Mount Olive) 3:15 (21-6)

7-Derrik Horton (Paulsboro) d. 2-Gavin Martin (Brick Memorial), 5-1

 

113

1-Tyeler Hagensen (Mount Olive), bye

5-Jason Meola (Kingsway) d. 4-Jacob Portman (Middletown North), 11-8

3-Ken Melillo (Brick Memorial), bye

2-Colton Lawler (Freehold), bye

 

120

1-Evan Tallmadge (Brick Memorial) tf. Alexis Orea-Morales (Freehold), 18-1

5-Jackson Young (Camden Catholic) won by injury default over 4-Chase Bish (Paulsboro), 5:00

3-Brendan Callahan (Kingsway) md. 6-Chris Eaton (Absegami), 11-0

2-Jack Bastarrika (Mount Olive) p. Justin Fearon (Middletown North), 3:52

 

126

1-Nathan Taylor (Kingsway) p. 8-Tae Shin (Jackson Liberty), 3:00

4-Devin Horton (Paulsboro) d. 5-Colin Oden (Middletown North), 8-5

6-Waye Rold (Camden Catholic) d. 3-Angelo Messina (Freehold), 8-3

2-James Farina (Ocean) p. 7-Aidan Zack (Absegami), 2:26

 

132

1-Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) p. Jack Torre (Brick Memorial), 3:13

5-Michael Volek (Ocean) d. 4-Ryan Kinsman (Jackson Liberty), 9-3

3-Michael Lyristis (Colts Neck) p. 6-Aidan Torres (Absegami), 1:40

2-Jackson Sichelsteil (Paulsboro) tf. 7-Dan Barra (Mount Olive), 15-0

 

138

1-D.J. Ryerson (Mount Olive) p. Jack Baylouny (Camden Catholic), 5:00

4-Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) md. 5-Dante Onorato (Paulsboro), 10-2

3-Gio Poniros (Ocean) md. 6-Dominick Interrante (Wall), 11-2

2-Joey Miranda (Kingsway) tf. Bhavya Rama (Absegami), 3:15 (16-1)

 

144

1-Chase Casey (Camden Catholic) p. Tyler Goldstein (Freehold), 0:53

Mason Pirnik (Brick Memorial) p. Sean Daniels (Paulsboro), 3:54

3-Frank Gargione (Absegami) by injury default over Nelson DeJesus (Brick Memorial), 1:00

2-Roman Onorato (Paulsboro) p. Tommy DiPietro (Kingsway), 1:03

 

150

1-Josh Palmucci (Kingsway) p. Anthony Smith (Paulsboro), 1:45

5-Tyler Bienus (Mount Olive) p. 4-Ryan Ladner (Camden Catholic), 1:29

3-Ryan Smith (Brick Memorial) p. 6-Max Bandelt (Jackson Liberty)

2-David DiPietro (Kingsway) md. 7-Michael Poniros (Ocean), 13-1

 

157

1-Dakota Morris (Kingsway) p. Josh James (Brick Memorial),

5-Joe Berryman (Freehold) p. 4-Will Kinsella (Wall), 3:02

3-Brian Bienus (Mount Olive) p. 6-Shaun Sullivan (Middletown North), 0:40

2-Sean Cowan (Absegami) tf. Christian Marcus (Colts Neck), 18-3

 

165

1-Ray Weed (Absegami), bye

5-Ryan Burton (DePaul) d. 4-Brandon Smith (Freehold), 8-3

3-Kareem Fayed (Jackson Liberty) p. Joseph Leone (Kingway), 3:00

2-Jurius Clark (Camden Catholic) p. Joe Layton (Colts Neck), 3:25

 

175

1-George Rhodes (Absegami) p. Michael Mignone (DePaul), 1:51

4-Chris Olah (Camden Catholic) p. 5-McGuire Cabanas (Paulsboro), 3:26

6-Harvey Ludington (Brick Memorial) tf. 3-Ford Zajac (Colts Neck), 18-3

2-Hunter Perez (Mount Olive) p. Jared Martin (Jackson Liberty)

 

190

1-Anthony Moscatello (Mount Olive) p. Kevin Ellis (Camden Catholic), 0:15

4-Joe Cilea (Colts Neck) p. 5-Jason Gugel (Paulsboro), 3:00

3-Jake Klein (Jackson Liberty) d. 6-James Calhoun (Kingsway), 9-5

2-Jared Tracey (Ocean) p. Ben Rosen (Colts Neck), 0:46

 

215

1-Riley Camoia (Mount Olive) p. Austin Willets (Paulsboro), 0:57

4-Eric Abbud (Colts Neck) p. Michael Orlando (DePaul), 1:34

3-Luas Ainbinder (Middletown North) d. Hector Rivera (Brick Memorial), 8-5

2-Christian Brady (Paulsboro) d. Christopher San Paolo (Kingsway), 7-0

 

285

1-Matt Jannucci (Colts Neck) p. Kani Hudson (Kingway), 1:30

5-Jackson Youtz (Mount Olive) d. 4-Jonathan Johnson (Freehold), 1-0

3-Brandon Armstrong (Paulsboro) d. 6-Sam Azzaretti (Brick Memorial), 10-3

2-Jonathan Graham (Camden Catholic) p. Luis Valente (Jackson Liberty), 1:18

 

Pre-Quarterfinals

106

Carter Cofone (Mount Olive) 1-0 won by fall over Nate Fazio (Ocean Township) 0-1 (Fall 0:40)

Mateo Eagleson (Mount Olive) 1-0 won by fall over Sam Sheridan (Freehold Borough) 4-8 (Fall 5:39)

Gavin Martin (Brick Memorial) 1-0 won by fall over Chaunci Jones (Ocean Township) 0-1 (Fall 2:40)

 

 

132

Anthony Santaniello (Brick Memorial) 6-1 won by tech fall over Connor McCarthy (Middletown North) 0-1 (TF-1.5 1:49 (16-1)

 

138

D.J Ryersonj (Mount Olive) 1-0 won by fall over Miller Hunter (Freehold Borough) 0-1 (Fall 3:30)

 

Braden Scott (Brick Memorial) 4-1 won by major decision over Chase Helder (Kingsway) 0-1 (MD 14-1)

Gio Poniros (Ocean Township) 8-2 won by fall over Pete Labianca (Jackson Liberty) 4-7 (Fall 1:20)

 

Joey Miranda (Kingsway) 6-5 won by tech fall over Tanner Perez (Mount Olive) 0-1 (TF-1.5 1:20 (17-0)

 

144

Chase Casey (Camden Catholic) 12-3 won by fall over Matthew Castelli (Middletown North) 3-5 (Fall 1:12)

Roman Onorato (Paulsboro H.S.) 11-1 won by fall over Matt Labianca (Jackson Liberty) 3-9 (Fall 0:31)

 

 

157

Dakota Morris (Kingsway) 16-1 won by tech fall over Tyler Cumming (Mount Olive) 0-1 (TF-1.5 1:06 (15-0)

 

165

Ray Weed (Absegami) 14-6 won by fall over Josh McGill (Mount Olive) 0-1 (Fall 3:00)

Jurius Clark (Camden Catholic) 13-4 won by decision over Michael Angrosina (Brick Memorial) 1-3 (Dec 9-2)

 

175

George Rhodes (Absegami) 13-3 won by fall over Brian Snyder (Freehold Borough) 2-9 (Fall 12:59)

Ford Zajac (Colts Neck) 11-2 won by fall over Dan Dever (Camden Catholic) 0-1 (Fall 1:16)

Hunter Perez (Mount Olive) 13-5 won by fall over Brady Whitzell (Kingsway) 0-1 (Fall 1:13)

 

 

 

LOOK: Here are the 25 best places to live in New Jersey

Stacker compiled a list of the best places to live in New Jersey using data from Niche. Niche ranks places to live based on a variety of factors including cost of living, schools, health care, recreation, and weather. Cities, suburbs, and towns were included. Listings and images are from realtor.com.

On the list, there's a robust mix of offerings from great schools and nightlife to high walkability and public parks. Some areas have enjoyed rapid growth thanks to new businesses moving to the area, while others offer glimpses into area history with well-preserved architecture and museums. Keep reading to see if your hometown made the list.