The way in which the votes came in this year for the primaries and the actual date itself may have been different but Primary Tuesday still took place and we now have a better idea of what races will be on the ballots in November.

Due to most ballots coming in via mail, some results have yet to be counted and that process will take days and perhaps even weeks, so we're calling them preliminary until the County Clerks make the official call on the races.

Defeats named below are not final calls.

There are 92,940 registered Democrats in Ocean County.

There are 148,078 registered Republicans in Ocean County.

Here are how the votes and races are shaping up from Primary Election Tuesday as reported by the Ocean and Monmouth County Clerks Offices and Clerks Scott Colabella (OC) and Christine Hanlon (MC).

State results are according to Associated Press numbers reported by NJ Advance Media.

U.S. Presidential Race:

Democratic Party - Joe Biden defeats Bernie Sanders 28,961 votes to 4,222 in Ocean County; 13,488 votes to 1,864 in Monmouth County.

In New Jersey, Biden wins 323,999 votes to 44,773.

Republican Party - President Donald Trump defeats 'Write-In Candidates' with 39,589 votes to 1,211 in Ocean County; 11,255 votes to 520 in Monmouth County.

U.S. Senate Race:

Democratic Party - Senator Cory Booker defeats Lawrence Hamm 29,066 to 3,903 votes in Ocean County; 13,874 to 1,624 in Monmouth County.

Republican Party - Hirsh Singh defeats Rikin 'Rik' Mehta 29,012 to 3,815 votes in Ocean County; Mehta defeats Singh 7,228 to 1,711 in Monmouth County.

Singh defeats Mehta across New Jersey 59,278 votes to 55,992.

U.S. Congressional Races:

2nd Congressional District Race (representing a small portion of Ocean County as well as the South Jersey counties of Salem, Cumberland, Cape May and Atlantic and portions of Gloucester, Camden, Burlington):

Democratic Party: Amy Kennedy defeats Brigid Callahan Harrison 1,904 to 480 in Ocean County.

Kennedy defeats Harrison 18,583 votes to 1,983 across New Jersey.

Republican Party: Congressman Jeff Van Drew defeats Robert Patterson 3,148 to 724 in Ocean County.

Van Drew defeats Patterson 22,094 votes to 5,204 across New Jersey.

3rd Congressional District (representing Ocean and Burlington Counties):

Democratic Party: Congressman Andy Kim defeats 'Write-In Candidates' 18,201 to 105 in Ocean County.

Republican Party: David Richter defeats Kate Gibbs 16,637 to 4,345 in Ocean County.

Richter defeats Gibbs 20,948 to 10,126 across New Jersey.

4th Congressional District (representing Monmouth, Ocean and Mercer Counties):

Democratic Party: Stephanie Schmid defeats Christine Conforti 8,593 to 1,687 in Ocean County; 7,328 to 1,825 in Monmouth County.

Schmid defeats Conforti 17,263 to 5,861 across New Jersey.

Republican Party: Chris Smith defeats Alter Eliezer Richter 14,049 to 850 in Ocean County; 8,678 to 388 in Monmouth County.

Smith defeats Richter 25,189 to 1,410 across New Jersey.

6th Congressional District (representing Monmouth and Middlesex Counties):

Democratic Party: Congressman Frank Pallone defeats Russell 'Russ' Cirincione 4,662 to 590 in Monmouth County.

Pallone defeats Cirincione 20,966 to 3,120 across New Jersey.

Republican Party: 137 votes for Write-In Candidates.

Ocean County Clerk Race:

Democratic Party - Kathy Russell defeats 'Write-In Candidates' 31,413 to 166 in Ocean County.

Republican Party - Scott Colabella defeats 'Write-In Candidates' 39,146 to 193 in Ocean County.

Monmouth County Clerk Race:

Democratic Party - Angela Ahbez-Anderson defeats 'Write-In Candidates' 14,005 to 53 in Monmouth County.

Republican Party - Christine Giordano Hanlon defeats 'Write-In Candidates' 11,715 to 34 in Monmouth County.

Ocean County Freeholder Race:

Democratic Party - Helen Dela Cruz defeats 'Write-In Candidates' 31,398 to 170 in Ocean County.

Republican Party - Joe Vicari defeats 'Write-In Candidates' 38,731 to 313 in Ocean County.

Monmouth County Freeholder Race:

Democratic Party - Michael Penna (11,669 votes) and Moira Nelson (11,573 votes) defeat Angelica Ashford (3,129 votes) and Lucille Benfanti (2,727 votes) in Monmouth County.

Republican Party - Ross Licitra (11,332 votes) and Lillian G. Burry (11,177 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 109 votes in Monmouth County.

Ocean County Municipal Races:

Barnegat Township Committee:

Democratic Party -  Charles J. Cunliffe (1,644 votes) and Peggy A. Houle (1,691 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 14 votes.

Republican Party - Alfonso Cirulli (1,668 votes) and Joseph Marte (1,662 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 38 votes.

Barnegat Light Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 9 votes.

Republican Party - Dorothy Reynolds (88 votes) and Mary Ellen Foley (89 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 8 votes.

Bay Head Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 1 vote.

Republican Party - Jennifer Barnes-Gambert (122 votes) and James W. Gates Jr. (119 votes) defeated 'Write-In Candidates' who had 9 votes.

Beachwood Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 17 votes.

Republican Party - Gregory Feeney (495 votes) and Steven Komsa (501 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 14 votes.

Eagleswood Committee:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 3 votes.

Republican Party - Nicholas A. Sommaripa (159 votes).

Lacey Committee: 

Democratic Party - William 'Bill' Stemmle (1,286 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 7 votes.

Republican Party - Nicholas Juliano (1,980 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 14 votes.

Lakehurst Council:

Democratic Party - 0 votes, 0 candidates.

Republican Party - Patricia Hodges (74 votes) and Robert McCarthy (76 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Lakewood Committee:

Democratic Party - Ray Coles (2,110 votes) and Mordy Gross (1,977 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 48 votes.

Republican Party - Michael D'Elia (4,805 votes) and Hector Fuentes (4,632 votes) defeat Harold Herskowitz (1,391 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 153 votes.

Lavallette Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates had 2 votes.

Republican Party - Anita Zalom (252 votes) and David Winter (247 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 10 votes.

Little Egg Harbor Committee:

Democratic Party - Gabriel Brian Franco (1,273 votes) and Shaun Moran (1,264 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 8 votes.

Republican Party - Ray Gormley (1,632 votes) and John Kehm (1,603 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 34 votes.

Mantoloking Council:

Democratic Party - 0 votes, 0 candidates.

Republican Party - Anthony M. Amarante (67 votes) and Douglas H. Nelson (72 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 1 vote.

Ocean Township Council:

Democratic Party - Rita Kopacz (567 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 3 votes.

Republican Party - Ken Baulderstone (1,019 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 6 votes.

Ocean Gate Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 2 votes.

Republican Party - Mark Haug (94 votes) and Mildred Sheppard (89 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates who had 15 votes.

Pine Beach Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 1 vote.

Republican Party - Richard 'Ritty' Polhemus (162 votes) and Susan Coletti (157 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Plumsted Committee:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 10 votes.

Republican Party - Leonard A. Grilletto (431 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 12 votes.

Point Pleasant Borough Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates had 29 votes.

Republican Party - Pamela Snyder (1,164 votes) and John Wisiniewski (1,171 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 12 votes.

Point Pleasant Beach Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates had 54 votes.

Republican Party - Thomas H. Migut (364 votes) and Caryn S. Byrnes (362 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 14 votes.

Seaside Heights Council: 

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates had 3 votes.

Republican Party - Write-In Candidates had 163 votes.

Seaside Park Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates had 5 votes.

Republican Party - Matthew DiMichele (141 votes) and Frank 'Fritz' McHugh (137 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 4 votes.

Ship Bottom Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates had 5 votes.

Republican Party - Edward English (108 votes) and David Hartman (113 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 11 votes.

South Toms River Council:

Democratic Party - George Rutzler (118 votes) and Jameal Calhoun (128 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Republican Party - Sanford Ross Jr. (72 votes) and Edward Murray (69 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Surf City Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates had 0 votes.

Republican Party -  William D. Hodgson (156 votes) and John D. Hadash III (153 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 7 votes.

Tuckerton Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates had 6 votes.

Republican Party - Keith Vreeland (234 votes) and Brian Martin (232 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 16 votes.

Monmouth County Municipal Races:

Allentown Council:

Democratic Party - Robert H. Schmitt Jr. (32 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 5 votes.

Republican Party - Write-In Candidates had 0 votes.

Asbury Park Committee:

Democratic Party - Sam Berzok (26 votes) and Michaela Murray-Nolan (28 votes) defeat Randy Thompson (6 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party - 0 votes, 0 candidates.

Atlantic Highlands Council: 

Democratic Party - Lori Hohenleitner (121 votes) and Jon M. Crowley (114 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Republican Party - Ellen Y. O'Dwyer Woods (84 votes) and David Krupinski (82 votes) who defeated 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Atlantic Highlands County Committee:

Democratic Party - Peter E. Donoghue (24 votes) and Louise I. Donoghue (27 votes) defeat Zachary Brown (19 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Belmar Council:

Democratic Party - Jodi L. Kinney (107 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Republican Party - Thomas Brennan (167 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Bradley Beach County Committee :

Democratic Party - Tim Sexmsmith (32 votes) and John Weber (33 votes) defeat Dwight Gerdes (11 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Brielle Council: 

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates had 4 votes.

Republican Party - Timothy Shaak (226 votes) and John Visceglia (224 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 12 votes.

Colts Neck Committee: 

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates had 9 votes.

Republican Party - Michael Viola (387 votes) and Tara Torchia Buss (370 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 7 votes.

Colts Neck County Committee:

Republican Party - Kris J. Lukowitz (39 votes) and Damien Besculides (44 votes) defeat Patricia Eastman (16 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Eatontown Council:

Democratic Party - Danielle Jones, Mariel S. Hufnagel, James D. David, Dee A. Slattery. (No votes announced)

Republican Party - Mark Regan Jr., Margaret Hope Corcoran. (No votes announced)

Eatontown County Committee:

Democratic Party D01 -  Donna Baginsky, Albert Baginsky. (No votes announced)

Democratic Party D02 - Jessica Buck, Allan Vogel, Sara Breslow. (No votes announced)

Democratic Party D03 - Diane M. Melody, Thomasine E. Hammed-Owens, Troy R. DeSantis, Xavier Thomas. (No votes announced).

Democratic Party D04 - Danielle M. Jones, Christopher S. Jones, Donald Bretzger, Judith M. Bretzger. (No votes announced).

Democratic Party D05 - Ramona R. McNees. (No votes announced).

Democratic Party D06 - Barbara E. Schenecker. (No votes announced).

Democratic Party D07 - Janice Kroposky, George V. Paul, Dee A. Slattery. (No votes announced).

Democratic Party D08 - Virginia M. East, Kenneth A. East, Angela M. Brunelli, James D. David. (No votes announced).

Democratic Party D09 - Christine E. Duggan. (No votes announced).

Englishtown Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates had 0 votes.

Republican Party - Cecilia Robilotti (29 votes) and Eric Mann (29 votes).

Englishtown Council (1-year unexpired):

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates got 0 votes.

Republican Party - Daniel Francisco (29 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Englishtown County Committee:

Democratic Party - Steven M. Bloom (22 votes) and Arun Swami (25 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party - Gregory Wojyn (28 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 4 votes.

Fair Haven Council:

Democratic Party - Christopher Rodriguez (164 votes) and Laline Neff (158 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party - Susan Sorensen (101 votes) defeated 'Write-In Candidates' who had 1 vote.

Farmingdale Council: 

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates had 0 votes.

Republican Party - Erich Brandl (46 votes) and Don Steinfeld (42 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Farmingdale County Committee: 

Democratic Party - Patricia W. Miller (40 votes) defeated 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party - Patricia A. Linszky (43 votes) and Michael J. Romano (33 votes) who defeated 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Freehold Borough Council:

Democratic Party - George Schnurr (255 votes) and Michael DiBenedetto (260 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 4 votes.

Republican Party - Write-In Candidates had 0 votes.

Freehold Township Committee:

Democratic Party - David Grossman (932 votes) defeated 'Write-In Candidates' who had  28 votes.

Republican Party - Lester A. Preston Jr. (826 votes) and Alan C. Walker (819 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 11 votes.

Freehold Township County Committee:

Democratic Party - Mary M. Thomann (12 votes) and Raymond S. Santiago (21 votes) defeat Samy Cheng Robles (8 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Hazlet Committee:

Democratic Party - Morgan K. Pulcine (533 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Republican Party - Michael Sachs (371 votes) defeated 7 votes.

Holmdel Committee:

Democratic Party - Joseph Romano (263 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 20 votes.

Republican Party - Victoria 'Vicky' Flynn (426 votes) and Demonico 'DJ' Luccarelli (497 votes) defeat Gregory Buontempo (410 votes), Ronald Emma (362 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 5 votes.

Holmdel County Committee:

Republican Party D01 - Delia Fagan (78 votes) and Wesley Fagan (79 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party D02 - Valerie Avrin-Marchiano (65 votes) and Franklin Hernando (62 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 4 votes.

Republican Party D03 - Serena DiMaso (53 votes) and Adam Khachaturian (39 votes) defeat Gerald DiMaso and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 6 votes.

Republican Party D04- Arthur Q. Frank (75 votes) and Tobi G. Frank (75 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party D05 - Francine Campis (47 votes) and Ronald Emma (50 votes) defeat Rocco Impreveduto (42 votes), Danielle Impreveduto (36 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party D06 - Mary Vassilakos (49 votes) and Victor Lolli (51 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party D07 - Christine Schmitt (56 votes) and Richard Guarnaccia (54 votes) defeat Carol Stillwell (25 votes), Michael Nikolis (26 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party D08 - Michael Felice (64 votes) and Melissa Berardino (65 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Republican Party D09 - Joseph Bradley (50 votes) and Kimberly LaMountain (49 votes) defeat Ann Marie Buontempo (33 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 4 votes.

Republican Party D10 - Christopher McCann (125 votes) and Lea Waggoner (124 votes) who defeated 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Howell Mayor:

Democratic Party -Theresa Berger (1,132 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 6 votes.

Republican Party - Suzanne M. Brennan (1,084 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 8 votes.

Howell Council-members At Large:

Democratic Party - Andre De Garmeaux (1,110 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 5 votes.

Republican Party - Evelyn Malsbury-O'Donnell (1,083 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 5 votes.

Howell County Committee:

Democratic Party D06 - Jeffrey Gerstenblatt (52 votes) and Suzanne Wolf (54 votes) defeat Charles D. Edelman (6 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D13 - Janis H. Iwanyk (44 votes) and Kristal Dias (39 votes) defeat Morgan Dias (30 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Interlaken Council:

Democratic Party - 0 votes, 0 candidates.

Republican Party - Mindy Horowitz (39 votes) and Mervin Franks (35 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 1 vote.

Interlaken County Committee:

Democratic Party - Robert R. Napoli (27 votes) and Gertrude Wasilishen (28 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party - Jonathan Goldsmith-Cohen (36 votes) and Elizabeth A. Brown (38 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 3 votes.

Keyport Council:

Democratic Party - Sophia Lamberson (175 votes) and Kathleen McNamara (181 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 6 votes.

Republican Party  - Lori A. Davidson (101 votes) and Suleyman Kilic (91 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 1 vote.

Lake Como Council:

Democratic Party - David Gardner (40 votes) and Nick Demauro (43 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 2 votes.

Lake Como County Committee:

Democratic Party - Kevin Higgins (45 votes) and Marlene Ryan (42 votes) who defeated 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Little Silver Council:

Democratic Party - Stephanie Keenan (163 votes) and Joan G. Gotti (162 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Republican Party - Michael Holzapfel (147 votes) and Kevin J. Brennan (149 votes) who defeated 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Manalapan Committee:

Democratic Party -  Kenneth Fischler (1,034 votes) and Barry Karen (1,025 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 8 votes.

Republican Party - Susan Cohen (789 votes) and John 'Jack' P. McNaboe (772 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 7 votes.

Manasquan Council:

Democratic Party - Michael W. Mangan (119 votes) Jeffrey K. Lee (122 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Republican Party - Patricia Connolly (145 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 7 votes.

Matawan Council:

Democratic Party - Deana Gunn (193 votes) and Stephanie Buckel (187 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 1 vote.

Republican Party - Anissa Esposito (118 votes) and Laura Selby (115 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 5 votes.

Middletown Committee:

Democratic Party - Paul Jansen (1,369 votes) and Marguerite Stocker (1,388 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 5 votes.

Republican Party - Patricia A. Snell (1,244 votes) and Ryan M. Clarke (1,250 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 5 votes.

Middletown County Committee:

Democratic Party D12 : Mercedes Barnek (12 votes) and Pamela Rogers (12 votes) defeat Robert L. Erickson (9 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D35 : Linda Baum (26 votes) and Matthew Morehead (16 votes) defeat Christopher J. Stella (12 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Millstone Committee:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 10 votes.

Republican Party - Christopher Morris (189 votes) and Michael A. McLaughlin Jr. (143 votes) defeat Michael T. Kuczinski (111 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Millstone County Committee:

Republican Party D01 - Steven B. Morelli (30 votes) and Steven J. Parrino (23 votes) defeat Dianne Morelli (16 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party D02 - Patricia M. Butch (29 votes) and Brian Lourenco (23 votes) defeat Anthony R. Conoscenti (15 votes), Jeffrey H. Bloom-Leeds (1 vote) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party D03 - Stephen A. Lambros (29 votes) and Bridget D. Davis (31 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party D04 - Nancy A. Grbelja (17 votes) and Albert J. Ferro (15 votes) defeat Michael A. McLaughlin Jr. (6 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party D05 - Melissa M. Peerboom (36 votes) and Fiore J. Masci (35 votes) defeat Diana J. Balint (32 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 1 vote.

Republican Party D06 - Gary B. Dorfman (34 votes) and Tara L. Zabrosky (27 votes) defeat Sue M. Devine (5 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party D07 - Marc T. Mangano (17 votes) and Michael A. Marucci (15 votes) defeat Rose M. Oxley (10 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Neptune City Council:

Democratic Party - Pamela Renee (74 votes) and Glen Kocsis (68 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party - Robert R. Burr (76 votes) and Michaela O'Brien (74 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Neptune City Council (1-year unexpired):

Democratic Party -  John J. Pietrunti (65 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party - Brian Sullivan (75 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 1 vote.

Neptune Township Committee : 

Democratic Party -  Keith Cafferty (449 votes) defeats Kevin McMillan (294 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party - Gary Moll (212) votes defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 4 votes.

Neptune Township County Committee: 

Democratic Party D01 - Christine M. Conforti (21 votes) and Nancy Clarke (21 votes) defeat Eileen M. Holly (16 votes), Barbara Burns (19 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D02 - Carol M. Bernard (45 votes) and Paul R. Ristow (42 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Democratic Party D03 - Carolyn J. Rizzo (12 votes) and James M. McNamara (12 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D04 - Richard Ambrosio (7 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 1 vote.

Democratic Party D05 - James Mowczan (13 votes) and Janet L. Van Rooy (12 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D06 - James M. Monroe (13 votes) and Harry J. Devine (13 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D07 - Jock E. York (26 votes) and Tassie D. York (27 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D08 - Beverly J. Holland (35 votes) and William A. Jones (35 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D09 - Todd A. Puryear (60 votes) and Malinda M. Hutchinson (55 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D10 - Naomi Riley (37 votes) and Kevin McMillan (34 votes) defeat Renee McMillan (32 votes), Tanya Y. Pickard (32 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D11 - Winnifred P. Johnson (55 votes) and Annette Barksdale (60 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D12 - Ava S. Johnson (58 votes) and Eric Houghtaling (61 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D13 - Lori A. Manning (19 votes) and James W. Manning Jr. (19 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Democratic Party D14 - Robert Lane Jr. (37 votes) and Dawn M. Lane (37 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D15 - Kelly M. Manning (9 votes) and James W. Manning (9 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D16 - Doreen Stanislaw (25 votes) and Susan G. Chenitz (24 votes) defeat James E. Chenitz (21 votes), Joseph W. Halifko III (22 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D17 - Kevin L. Puryear (47 votes) and June E. Fallon (46 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D18 - Joyce A. Bradley (34 votes) and Michael Brantley (34 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 1 vote.

Democratic Party D19 - Linda M. Johnson (58 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D20 - Sharon Gail Harris (45 votes) and Alonzo JC Wright (42 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Ocean Township County Committee: 

Democratic Party - Benjamin Miller (22 votes) and Irene Gilman (27 votes) defeat Jack C. Mamiye (8 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Oceanport Council:

Democratic Party - Amy Stark (154 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 3 votes.

Republican Party - Richard A. Gallo (134 votes) and Bryan J. Keeshen (112 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 8 votes.

Oceanport County Committee:

Democratic Party D02 - Lee MacArthur, Michael Kogut, Bryan A. Russell, Patricia A. Russell. (No votes announced).

Democratic Party D03 - Anna-Marta Visky, Deborah L. Peterson, Gary E. Wolfe. (No votes announced).

Red Bank Borough Council:

Democratic Party - Edward Zipprich (406 votes) and Michael Ballard (398 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 6 votes.

Republican Party - Jonathan Maciel Penney (98 votes) and Brian Irwin (98 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 5 votes.

Red Bank County Committee: 

Democratic Party D06 - Jesse Garrison (56 votes) and Vanessa Blychanton (54 votes) defeat Nancy Facey-Blackwood (16 votes), Phillip Blackwood (14 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Democratic Party D08 - Dionne Trottie-Register (47 votes) and Katherine Triggiano (44 votes) defeat Thomas Register (9 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Roosevelt Council:

Democratic Party - Louis Esakoff (33 votes) and Joseph E. Trammell (40 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party - 0 votes, 0 candidates.

Roosevelt County Committee:

Democratic Party D01 - Peggy Malkin (32 votes) and Michael B. Hamilton (35 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 1 vote.

Rumson Council:

Democratic Party - 0 votes, 0 candidates.

Republican Party - Gary A. Casazza (168 votes) and Robert T. Swikart (168 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 5 votes.

Sea Bright Council:

Democratic Party - 0 votes, 0 candidates.

Republican Party - Jeffrey M. Booker (34 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 9 votes.

Sea Girt Council:

Democratic Party - 0 votes, 0 candidates.

Republican Party - Diane R. Anthony (112 votes) and Mark E. Clemmensen (114 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Sea Girt Council (1-year unexpired): 

Democratic Party - 0 votes, 0 candidates.

Republican Party - Matthew G. Begley (113 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Shrewsbury Borough Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 41 votes.

Republican Party - Kimberly Duran Eulner (130 votes) and Brendan Gilmartin (130 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Shrewsbury Township Committee:

Democratic Party - Lester J. Jennings (31 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 1 vote.

Shrewsbury Township County Committee:

Democratic Party D01 - Lester J. Jennings (29 votes) and Glenwood Puhak (26 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 1 vote.

Spring Lake Borough Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 6 votes.

Republican Party - Matthew Sagui (121 votes) and Brendan Judge (127 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Spring Lake Heights Council:

Democratic Party - Michael Milano (121 votes) and Christine Nevin Meloro (125 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party - Peter A. Gallo Jr. (131 votes) and John C. Casagrande (130 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Union Beach Council:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 3 votes.

Republican Party - Louis S. Andreuzzi (94 votes) and Cherlanne Roche (94 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Upper Freehold Township Committee:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 2 votes.

Republican Party  - Robert A. Frascella (239 votes) defeats 'Write-In Candidates' who had 4 votes.

Wall Township Committee:

Democratic Party - Write-In Candidates accounted for 18 votes.

Republican Party - Erin Mangan (591 votes) and Daniel Becht (584 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 33 votes.

Wall County Committee:

Democratic Party D01 - Allison D. Connolly (37 votes) and William J. Connolly (35 votes) defeat Mary Grace Neuhaus (9 votes), Aloi Neuhaus (8 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party D07 - Kevin C. Gannon (36 votes) and Ellen M. Gannon (38 votes) defeat Danielle Campion (1 vote), Nicole Bailey (2 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 1 vote.

Republican Party D09 - Kathryn Fell (40 votes) and Brian M. Fell (39 votes) defeat Mary L. Morris (17 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

Republican Party D10 - Edward H. Thomson (38 votes) and Maura Kennedy (33 votes) defeat Mary L. Burne (2 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

Republican Party D19 - William J. Connellan (39 votes) and Daniel T. Manson III (38 votes) defeat Geraldine Citro (8 votes) and 'Write-In Candidates' who had 0 votes.

West Long Branch Council:

Democratic Party -  Write-In Candidates accounted for 5 votes.

Republican Party - Matthew B. Sniffen (108 votes) and Christopher M. Neyhart (112 votes) defeat 'Write-In Candidates' who had 2 votes.

You can follow Vin Ebenau on Twitter and Instagram and email news tips to vin.ebenau@townsquaremedia.com.

More From Townsquare Monmouth-Ocean:

Enter your number to get our free mobile app