105.7 The Hawk logo
Get our free mobile app

TUESDAY, FEB. 7

NJSIAA TOURNAMENT

ROUND OF 16 AND QUARTERFINALS

Non-Public A

At Delbarton

Quarterfinals

1-Delbarton 64, 8-St. Augustine 9

190
Vincent Lee (Delbarton) over Ron Kraus (St. Augustine Prep) (Fall 1:26)
215
Henry Forte (Delbarton) over Ryan Small (St. Augustine Prep) (Fall 1:30)
285
Connor Martin (Delbarton) over Ed Vincent (St. Augustine Prep) (Fall 1:16)
106
Dylan Palentchar (Delbarton) over Robert Meyer (St. Augustine Prep) (Fall 0:53)
113
Jayden James (Delbarton) over Unknown (For.)
120
Daniel Jones (Delbarton) over Jackson Slotnick (St. Augustine Prep) (Fall 3:30)
126
Chase Quenault (Delbarton) over Anthony Depaul (St. Augustine Prep) (Dec 7-0)
132
Trevor Jones (Delbarton) over Brandon Borman (St. Augustine Prep) (TF 19-4 0:00)
138
John Hager (Delbarton) over Cooper Lange (St. Augustine Prep) (Fall 1:54)
144
Richie Grungo (St. Augustine Prep) over Joseph Davi (Delbarton) (Dec 4-2)
150
Brady Conlin (St. Augustine Prep) over Unknown (For.)
157
Alessio Perentin (Delbarton) over Dennis Virelli (St. Augustine Prep) (MD 12-4)
165
Louis Cerchio (Delbarton) over Jake Slotnick (St. Augustine Prep) (MD 13-4)
175
Simon Ruiz (Delbarton) over Unknown (For.)

 

Round of 16

8-St. Augustine over 9-Pope John

 

At St. Peter's Prep

Quarterfinals

4-St. Peter's Prep 40, 5-Paramus Catholic 16

120
Giovanni Schinina (St Peters Preparatory) over Nicholas Barone (Paramus Catholic) (MD 10-2)
126
Caedyn Ricciardi (St Peters Preparatory) over Abe Zarestski (Paramus Catholic) (TF 25-10 5:28)
132
Donovan Chavis (St Peters Preparatory) over John Zero (Paramus Catholic) (Fall 2:46)
138
Angelo Pellicci (St Peters Preparatory) over Kyle Reiter (Paramus Catholic) (Dec 6-2)
144
Jonathan Fuller (St Peters Preparatory) over Patrick Quinn (Paramus Catholic) (Fall 1:08)
150
Joseph Ruiz (St Peters Preparatory) over John Quinonez (Paramus Catholic) (Dec 3-2)
157
Zach Ballante (Paramus Catholic) over Anthony Verdi (St Peters Preparatory) (MD 12-4)
165
Max Nevlin (St Peters Preparatory) over Daniel Rella (Paramus Catholic) (MD 9-0)
175
Kaleb Jackson (Paramus Catholic) over Carmen Marano (St Peters Preparatory) (Dec 8-3)
190
Edward Terrieri (Paramus Catholic) over Domenick Lettini (St Peters Preparatory) (Dec 6-3)
215
Anthony Harris (St Peters Preparatory) over Zachary Williams (Paramus Catholic) (Dec 6-1)
285
Max Acciardi (Paramus Catholic) over Connor Reynolds (St Peters Preparatory) (Fall 3:18)
106
Salvatore Borrometi (St Peters Preparatory) over Gennaro Marzocca (Paramus Catholic) (Dec 1-0)
113
Jake Talarico (St Peters Preparatory) over Ethan Smith (Paramus Catholic) (Dec 7-1)

 

Round of 16

4-St. Peter's Prep 79, 13-Notre Dame 0

113
Jake Talarico (St Peters Preparatory School) over Unknown (For.)
120
Giovanni Schinina (St Peters Preparatory School) over Sebastian Molina (Notre Dame) (TF 17-0 2:56)
126
Caedyn Ricciardi (St Peters Preparatory School) over Josh Ferdetta (Notre Dame) (Fall 1:04)
132
Donovan Chavis (St Peters Preparatory School) over Unknown (For.)
138
Angelo Pellicci (St Peters Preparatory School) over Unknown (For.)
144
Jonathan Fuller (St Peters Preparatory School) over Michael Mulray (Notre Dame) (TF 20-4 2:14)
150
Joseph Ruiz (St Peters Preparatory School) over Ryan Peterson (Notre Dame) (Fall 1:38)
157
Anthony Verdi (St Peters Preparatory School) over Nicholas Franzen (Notre Dame) (Dec 7-2)
165
Max Nevlin (St Peters Preparatory School) over Unknown (For.)
175
Carmen Marano (St Peters Preparatory School) over Unknown (For.)
190
Anthony Harris (St Peters Preparatory School) over Unknown (For.)
215
Domenick Lettini (St Peters Preparatory School) over Will Renda (Notre Dame) (Fall 1:17)
285
Connor Reynolds (St Peters Preparatory School) over Nick Csillan (Notre Dame) (Fall 1:47)
106
Salvatore Borrometi (St Peters Preparatory School) over Unknown (For.)

 

5-Paramus Catholic 81, 12-Paul VI 0

113
Ethan Smith (Paramus Catholic) over Cam Greco (Paul Vi) (Fall 4:31)
120
Nicholas Barone (Paramus Catholic) over Mason Yost (Paul Vi) (Fall 3:25)
126
Abe Zarestski (Paramus Catholic) over Nicolas Reid (Paul Vi) (Fall 0:57)
132
John Zero (Paramus Catholic) over Marco Caponi (Paul Vi) (Fall 0:47)
138
Kyle Reiter (Paramus Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
144
Patrick Quinn (Paramus Catholic) over Kyle Smith (Paul Vi) (Dec 8-4)
150
John Quinonez (Paramus Catholic) over Jacob Gledhill (Paul Vi) (Fall 5:13)
157
Zach Ballante (Paramus Catholic) over Brendan Colbert (Paul Vi) (Fall 0:59)
165
Daniel Rella (Paramus Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
175
Edward Terrieri (Paramus Catholic) over Will Johnson (Paul Vi) (Fall 4:51)
190
Xavier Williams (Paramus Catholic) over Gavin Bunt (Paul Vi) (Fall 1:28)
215
Matthew Murray (Paramus Catholic) over Elijah Rivera (Paul Vi) (Fall 4:21)
285
Max Acciardi (Paramus Catholic) over Mitchell lando (Paul Vi) (Fall 0:16)
106
Gennaro Marzocca (Paramus Catholic) over Unknown (For.)

 

At Bergen Catholic

Quarterfinals

3-Bergen Catholic 37, 6-CBA 19

126: AJ Falcone (CBA) d. Noah Kochmn, 4-2 SV

132: Riley Halal (BC) d. William Sakoutis, 6-1

138: Brendan Boyer (CBA) d. Ethan Washburn, 5-3 SV

144: Julian George (CBA) d. Ryan Ford, 3-0

150: Christopher Bacchioni (BC) d. Tyler Barrett, 3-1

157: Aidan Wallace (BC) d. Zander Silva, 2-0 SV

165: Eric Broadie (BC) d. Anthony Lawrence, 3-1 SV

175: Justin Onello (BC) d. Nick Stump, 6-2

190: Leo Varga (BC) p. Peter Grippo, 0:43

215: Robert Canterino (CBA) p. Rocco Costello, 0:19

285: Benji Shue (BC) by forfeit

106: Nathan Braun (BC) md. Alex Provines, 9-1

113: Bobby Duffy (CBA) md. Chad Sadaka, 10-0

120: Nicholas Pallitto (BC) p. Randy Jenks, 4:27

 

Round of 16

6-CBA 40, 11-Don Bosco Prep 23

120
Santino Rodriguez (Don Bosco Prep) over Justin repetti (Christian Brothers Academy) (Fall 3:06)
126
AJ Falcone (Christian Brothers Academy) over Marco Alarcon (Don Bosco Prep) (Dec 6-3)
132
Joey Rondinelli (Don Bosco Prep) over William Sakoutis (Christian Brothers Academy) (MD 9-1)
138
Matt Robertelli (Don Bosco Prep) over Justin young (Christian Brothers Academy) (Fall 0:47)
144
James Jakub (Christian Brothers Academy) over Unknown (For.)
150
Julian George (Christian Brothers Academy) over Ben Garcia (Don Bosco Prep) (Fall 2:59)
157
Tyler Barrett (Christian Brothers Academy) over Logan Cantone (Don Bosco Prep) (Fall 3:15)
165
Zander Silva (Christian Brothers Academy) over Unknown (For.)
175
Anthony Lawrence (Christian Brothers Academy) over Michael Fuccilli (Don Bosco Prep) (Dec 5-1)
190
Nick Stump (Christian Brothers Academy) over Nevin Mattessich (Don Bosco Prep) (Dec 5-3)
215
Dante DeLuca (Don Bosco Prep) over Peter Grippo (Christian Brothers Academy) (MD 17-5)
285
Robert Canterino (Christian Brothers Academy) over Robert Ekins (Don Bosco Prep) (MD 13-0)
106
Jayden Sanchez (Don Bosco Prep) over Alex Provines (Christian Brothers Academy) (Dec 6-4)
113
Robert Duffy (Christian Brothers Academy) over Jack Lorper (Don Bosco Prep) (Dec 5-3)

 

At St. Joseph (Montvale)

Quarterfinals

2-St. Joseph (Montvale) 59, 7-St. Joseph (Metuchen) 9

113
Mikey Bautista (St Joseph (Montvale) over John Whitacre (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Fall 1:55)
120
Vincent Paino (St Joseph (Montvale) over Zachary Beadling (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Dec 6-0)
126
James Sloan (St Joseph (Montvale) over Morgan Schwarz (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Dec 5-2)
132
Donny Almeyda (St Joseph (Montvale) over Mason Atkins (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Fall 2:52)
138
Giovanni Alejandro (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Mateo Sgambellone (St Joseph (Montvale) (Dec 1-0)
144
Tyler Whitford (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Anthony Tomic (St Joseph (Montvale) (Fall 0:47)
150
Frank DiBella (St Joseph (Montvale) over Evan Mendez (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Dec 7-4)
157
AJ DiGiovanni (St Joseph (Montvale) over Vincent Genna (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Dec 4-2)
165
Ryan Burton (St Joseph (Montvale) over Jake Zargo (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Fall 1:41)
175
Rocco Dellagatta (St Joseph (Montvale) over Andrew Bouchard (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Fall 1:15)
190
Michael Dellagatta (St Joseph (Montvale) over Brian Christie (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Fall 0:28)
215
Aidan Schlett (St Joseph (Montvale) over Giovanni Spallino (St. Joseph Metuchen) (TF 20-5 5:15)
285
Jim Mullen (St Joseph (Montvale) over Jake Tulli (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Fall 1:55)
106
Johnathon McGinty (St Joseph (Montvale) over Julian Arango (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Fall 1:27)

 

Round of 16

7-St. Joseph (Metuchen) 55, 10-Seton Hall Prep 12

106
Joseph Viola (Seton Hall Prep School) over Julian Arango (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Dec 2-0)
113
Logan Brzozowski (Seton Hall Prep School) over John Whitacre (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Fall 1:35)
120
Zachary Beadling (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Sean Brown (Seton Hall Prep School) (TF 15-0 5:27)
126
Morgan Schwarz (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Carlo VanVolkenburgh (Seton Hall Prep School) (Fall 4:50)
132
Mason Atkins (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Matthew Farley Jr. (Seton Hall Prep School) (Dec 9-7)
138
Giovanni Alejandro (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Lucas Campos (Seton Hall Prep School) (Fall 0:49)
144
Tyler Whitford (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Casey Farrell (Seton Hall Prep School) (Fall 1:07)
150
Stephen O`Neil Jr. (Seton Hall Prep School) over Evan Mendez (St. Joseph Metuchen) (Dec 4-2)
157
Vincent Genna (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Chase Carroll (Seton Hall Prep School) (MD 12-4)
165
Jake Zargo (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Evan Surmay (Seton Hall Prep School) (Dec 5-0)
175
Andrew Bouchard (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Anthony Cerreto (Seton Hall Prep School) (Fall 3:42)
190
Brian Christie (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Clark Rich (Seton Hall Prep School) (Fall 0:42)
215
Giovanni Spallino (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Unknown (For.)
285
Jake Tulli (St. Joseph Metuchen) over Jack Tierney (Seton Hall Prep School) (MD 9-0)

 

Non-Public B

Quarterfinals

1-St. John Vianney 52, 9-Donovan Catholic 22

190
Luca Minardo (Saint John Vianney) over Ryan Scannell (Donovan Catholic) (Dec 4-0)
215
Michael Foley (Saint John Vianney) over Conor Burns (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:14)
285
Sam Rock (Donovan Catholic) over Ryan Buchanan (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 0:57)
106
Hank Mulligan (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
113
Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic) over Ryan Kearney (Saint John Vianney) (Fall 0:19)
120
Anthony Knox (Saint John Vianney) over Dezmond Lenaghan (Donovan Catholic) (MD 14-3)
126
Jake Zaltsman (Saint John Vianney) over Sawyer Ostroff (Donovan Catholic) (TF 16-0 0:00)
132
Anthony Paulino (Saint John Vianney) over John Moore (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:37)
138
Richard Davis (Donovan Catholic) over Abraham Adu-Amoako (Saint John Vianney) (MD 15-6)
144
John Saraiva (Saint John Vianney) over Luke Vernieri (Donovan Catholic) (MD 21-7)
150
Cole Stangle (Saint John Vianney) over Unknown (For.)
157
Kevin McBride (Saint John Vianney) over Brody Kountouris (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 2:13)
165
Jasiah Queen (Saint John Vianney) over Riley Guiterrez (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 2:28)
175
Thomas Cleary (Saint John Vianney) over Michael Colon (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:52)

 

4-Red Bank Catholic 60, 5-Holy Cross 18

175
Hayden Woolley (Red Bank Catholic) over Ben Brazill (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:36)
190
Michael Palmieri (Red Bank Catholic) over Anthony Mize (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:16)
215
David Nieves (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
285
Lorenzo Portella (Red Bank Catholic) over Cornelius Pierce (Holy Cross) (Fall 0:16)
106
Lucca Mullarkey (Holy Cross) over Nicholas Friscia (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 3:10)
113
William Dodds (Red Bank Catholic) over Brady Speers (Holy Cross) (MD 11-1)
120
Noah Michaels (Red Bank Catholic) over Kevin Trout (Holy Cross) (Fall 2:56)
126
Anthony DeGaetano (Red Bank Catholic) over Christian Shio (Holy Cross) (MD 11-3)
132
Michael Milke (Red Bank Catholic) over Landon Smith (Holy Cross) (Fall 2:20)
138
Richie DeFulvio (Holy Cross) over Robert Connelley (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 1:42)
144
Marco Conroy (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
150
Robert Stolfa (Red Bank Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
157
Vincent, Joseph Muscillo (Red Bank Catholic) over Nic Torres (Holy Cross) (MD 8-0)
165
Joshua Wilkins (Holy Cross) over Frank Romeo (Red Bank Catholic) (Fall 5:53)

 

3-St. Thomas Aquinas 50, 6-DePaul Catholic 26

120
Adrian DeJesus (Depaul Catholic) over Marley McCowen (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (TF 15-0 5:10)
126
Jahir Aguilar (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Jayden DeSiano (Depaul Catholic) (Fall 1:38)
132
Vincent Gioffre (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Joe McManus-Shortt (Depaul Catholic) (TF 19-4 5:58)
138
Austin Werner (Depaul Catholic) over Tim Williams (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Dec 4-2)
144
Olivia Georges (Depaul Catholic) over Rudra Patel (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 3:15)
150
Landon Kearns (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Unknown (For.)
157
John Howarth (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Robert Orlando (Depaul Catholic) (Dec 1-0)
165
Alex Pasquale (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Sam Cilento (Depaul Catholic) (Fall 3:19)
175
Jonah Powell (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Unknown (For.)
190
Nazareth Pina (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Anthony Jacobsen (Depaul Catholic) (Fall 0:42)
215
Steven Coghan (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Michael Orlando (Depaul Catholic) (Fall 2:43)
285
Kevin Barahona (Depaul Catholic) over Caden Sternlieb (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 2:17)
106
Beniamino DiCocco (Saint Thomas Aquinas) over Ethan Zepeda (Depaul Catholic) (Fall 0:53)
113
Sophia Lentine (Depaul Catholic) over Attila Meszaros (Saint Thomas Aquinas) (Fall 0:53)

 

2-Camden Catholic 55, 10-Pingry 18

285
Tyler Byrd (Camden Catholic) over Adekunle Fakorede (Pingry School) (Dec 4-0)
106
Lazarus Joyce (Camden Catholic) over Max Ventura (Pingry School) (Fall 0:00)
113
Dom Digiacomo (Camden Catholic) over Matteo Littman (Pingry School) (Dec 5-3)
120
Sammy Spaulding (Camden Catholic) over Sam Nkansah (Pingry School) (Fall 0:00)
126
Jackson Young (Camden Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
132
Kage Jones (Camden Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
138
Wayne Rold (Camden Catholic) over Charles Levine (Pingry School) (MD 20-8)
144
Michael Craft (Camden Catholic) over Finn Cavanaugh (Pingry School) (Fall 0:00)
150
Jack Baylouny (Camden Catholic) over JD Twilley (Pingry School) (MD 12-0)
157
Austin Craft (Camden Catholic) over Jason Weaver (Pingry School) (TF 16-0 0:00)
165
Luigi Zavala (Pingry School) over Declan Rotter (Camden Catholic) (Fall 0:00)
175
Terry Terch (Camden Catholic) over Austin Maue (Pingry School) (Fall 0:00)
190
Nicolas Sendon (Pingry School) over Sean O`Reilly (Camden Catholic) (Fall 0:00)
215
Reilly Cavanaugh (Pingry School) over Unknown (For.)

 

Round of 16

9-Donovan Catholic 55, 8-Holy Spirit 24

175
Michael Colon (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
190
Ryan Scannell (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
215
Jackson Braschard (Holy Spirit) over Conor Burns (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 0:28)
285
Sam Rock (Donovan Catholic) over Rocco Simione (Holy Spirit) (Dec 1-0)
106
Gavin Mensch (Holy Spirit) over Hank Mulligan (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 5:03)
113
Kurt Wehner (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
120
Dezmond Lenaghan (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)
126
Sawyer Ostroff (Donovan Catholic) over Chase Calhoun (Holy Spirit) (Fall 5:13)
132
Alexandria Graffius (Holy Spirit) over John Moore (Donovan Catholic) (Fall 1:42)
138
Richard Davis (Donovan Catholic) over Jack Morely (Holy Spirit) (MD 17-5)
144
Luke Vernieri (Donovan Catholic) over Andrew Migone (Holy Spirit) (Fall 0:18)
150
Dave Sonnie (Holy Spirit) over Unknown (For.)
157
Brody Kountouris (Donovan Catholic) over Avierre Crawley (Holy Spirit) (Fall 1:22)
165
Riley Guiterrez (Donovan Catholic) over Unknown (For.)

 

MONDAY, FEB. 6

Non-Public B

Round of 16

10-Pingry 66, 7-Newark Academy 12

106
Max Ventura (Pingry School) over Arjun Kapur (Newark Academy) (Fall 0:36)
113
Matteo Littman (Pingry School) over Sean Gilsenan (Newark Academy) (Fall 0:24)
120
Sam Nkansah (Pingry School) over Jackson Flores (Newark Academy) (Fall 4:42)
126
Nicholas Fastov (Newark Academy) over Unknown (For.)
132
Declan Wright (Newark Academy) over James Gray (Pingry School) (Fall 3:22)
138
Charles Levine (Pingry School) over Adin Fastov (Newark Academy) (Fall 1:43)
144
Finn Cavanaugh (Pingry School) over Cameron Wright (Newark Academy) (SV-1 7-5)
150
JD Twilley (Pingry School) over Alexander Balsera (Newark Academy) (SV-1 7-5)
157
Jason Weaver (Pingry School) over Michael Cetrulo (Newark Academy) (Fall 1:22)
165
Luigi Zavala (Pingry School) over Unknown (For.)
175
Austin Maue (Pingry School) over Unknown (For.)
190
Nicolas Sendon (Pingry School) over Unknown (For.)
215
Reilly Cavanaugh (Pingry School) over Andrew Crawford (Newark Academy) (Fall 0:46)
285
Adekunle Fakorede (Pingry School) over Evan Wang (Newark Academy) (Fall 1:19)

 

 

 

NFL pros from New Jersey

There are more than 60 active pros with NJ roots.

More than 10 players who made it to the NFL conference championship games this year have NJ ties — and four active NFL quarterbacks were born in the Garden State.

Some of them may even be on your fantasy football team.

More From 105.7 The Hawk