Get our free mobile app

Section Semifinals

Central Jersey Group III

(1) Ewing 77, (5) Colts Neck 41

Darnelle Forrest scored 23 points and Naire Preston poured in 17 as the Blue Devils barreled their way to a win over the Cougars and into the sectional final, which Ewing will host Monday against No. 2 Nottingham.

Senior and 1,000-point scorer Will Surdez scored 13 points to lead Colts Neck in his final high school game.

 

Central Jersey Group I

(2) Shore 48, (3) Point Beach 37

Senior Donovan Hughes scored 13 of his 15 points in the second half and also added four assists and two blocks as the Blue Devils battle past the Garnet Gulls and into the sectional final for the first time in eight years. Shore will travel to Newark to play top-seeded Eagle Academy in the championship game.

Junior Alex George added 13 points and three steals for Shore and senior teammate Liam Gajewski pitched in 10 points in the win. Shore senior Brett Sweeny also chipped in eight points, including a pair of three-pointers late in the second quarter to turn a three-point nail-biter into a nine-point Blue Devils lead.

Senior Kevin Burns led Point Beach with 13 points, nine rebounds and four assists.

(1) Eagle Academy 51, (4) Keyport 47

 

Sectional Quarterfinals

South Jersey Non-Public A

(1) Camden Catholic 62, (8) Red Bank Catholic 33

Luke Kenneven led a balanced scoring effort with 19 points and the Irish overwhelmed the Caseys to advance to the sectional semifinals Monday against No. 5 Union Catholic.

Junior Colin Cavanaugh scored 11 points to lead Red Bank Catholic, which rostered just one senior this season and is set to return its entire starting five in 2023-24.

 

South Jersey Non-Public B

(3) Ranney 86, (6) Gloucester Catholic 54

Senior Jahlil Bethea led four Ranney players in double-figures with 23 points while adding six rebounds, three assists and five steals as the Panthers rolled to a win over the Rams to reach the sectional semifinals Monday against the winner between No. 2 Bishop Eustace and No. 10 Wildwood Catholic.

Junior Drew Buck added in 17 points and four steals, freshman Shaan Nayar struck for 16 on four three-pointers and senior Isaac Hester pitched in 11 points, five rebounds and four assists for Ranney.

(1) St. Rose 65, (8) Holy Cross Prep 47

Junior Matt Hodge led a balanced scoring effort with 14 points and the Purple Roses ratcheted up their game in the second half to run away from the Lancers and into the sectional semifinals Monday vs. No. 4 St. Joseph of Hammonton.

Sophomore Peter Mauro added 13 points -- 10 of which came in the second half, when St. Rose outscored Holy Cross, 40-29, and built its lead as high as 30.

Junior Gio Panzini also scored 11 points and sophomore Bryan Ebeling threw in 10 for St. Rose.

 

Note: Shore Sports Network is not affiliated with NFHS streaming and is not, in any way, a beneficiary of the NFHS subscription required to watch some games. Any billing inquiries must be addressed with NFHS.

 

More From 105.7 The Hawk